People v. Girot , 2023 IL App (4th) 220657-U ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     To obtain relief under either prong of the plain error
    doctrine, defendant must first show that a clear or obvious error occurred. 
    Id.
    ¶ 23           Article 40 of the Act (20 ILCS 301/40-5 et seq. (West 2020)) provides a statutory
    scheme for the sentencing alternative of probation with substance abuse treatment (commonly
    referred to as TASC probation) for certain eligible criminal defendants. See People v. Demsco,
    
    2013 IL App (3d) 120391
    , ¶ 3; People v. Dean, 
    363 Ill. App. 3d 454
    , 456 (2006). Section
    40-10(a) of the Act (20 ILCS 301/40-10(a)) provides that, if the trial court has reason to believe
    an individual charged with a crime suffers from a substance use disorder and finds the individual
    is eligible to elect TASC probation under section 40-5 of the Act, “the court shall advise the
    individual that he or she may be sentenced to probation and shall be subject to terms and
    conditions of probation *** if he or she elects to participate in treatment and is accepted for
    services by a designated program.” If the individual chooses to undergo treatment, the court shall
    order an assessment by a designated program. 
    Id.
     § 40-10(b). If the court finds on the basis of the
    -8-
    assessment and “other information” that the individual suffers from a substance use disorder and