State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Zeien , 2023 IL App (4th) 221100-U ( 2023 )
[…] in favor of State Farm, alleging there is a clear ambiguity in the policy and, thus, the motor
    vehicle exclusion cannot apply. He further asserts the court erred when it denied his request to
    conduct preliminary discovery because State Farm’s motion for summary judgment was a
    “Celotex-type motion” and, therefore, the affidavit requirement under Illinois Supreme Court
    Rule 191(b) (eff. Jan. 4, 2013) did not apply.
    -6-
    ¶ 15                                  A. Summary Judgment
    ¶ 16           Section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West
    2022)) governs summary judgments, providing the circuit court must enter judgment where the
    “pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that
    there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a
    judgment as a matter of law.” A defendant moving for summary judgment has two ways to meet
    his initial burden of production: (1) by affirmatively showing some element of the case must be
    resolved in his favor or (2) the “Celotex-type motion,” where the burden essentially moves to the