People v. Lascelles , 2023 IL App (3d) 210261-U ( 2023 )
[…] element requiring the victim to be under 18 years old at the time of the offense.
    ¶ 51           A double enhancement occurs when “a single factor is used both as an element of an
    offense and as a basis for imposing a harsher sentence than might otherwise have been imposed.”
    15
    People v. Guevara, 
    216 Ill. 2d 533
    , 545 (2005). “Whether a statute contains an impermissible
    double enhancement is an issue that we review de novo.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 52          A defendant may be charged with aggravated criminal sexual abuse under one or more
    paragraphs within section 11-1.6 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code). 720 ILCS 5/11-1.60 (West
    2020). Here, the State charged defendant under paragraph (b) of section 11-1.6, which states as
    follows:
    “A person commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if that person commits an act
    of sexual conduct with a victim who is under 18 years of age and the person is a
    family member.” 720 ILCS 5/11-1.60(b) (West 2020).
    Meanwhile, the relevant extended-term sentencing provision states as follows:
    “(b) The following factors, related to all felonies, may be considered by the court
    as reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section 5-8-2 upon any