Cotton v. Coccaro , 2023 IL App (1st) 220788 ( 2023 )
[…] ¶ 26                     3. Special Interrogatory on Sole Proximate Cause
    ¶ 27    Defendants argue that the trial court erred when it refused the following special
    interrogatory: “Was the failure of the clinicians to follow-up on the palpable lump in Maya
    Cotton’s breast the sole proximate cause of the delayed diagnosis of her breast cancer?”
    Astonishingly, in their opening brief, defendants claim that the trial court has no discretion to reject
    a special interrogatory that is in proper form. While that was the law, it changed over three years
    ago: section 2-1108 of the Code of Civil Procedure, as amended, places the issue within the
    purview of the trial court’s discretion for trials commencing on or after January 1, 2020:
    “Within the discretion of the court, the jury may be asked to find specially upon any
    material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. *** Submitting or
    refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal to determine
    whether the trial court abused its discretion.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1108
    (West 2020).
    - 10 -
    No. 1-22-0788
    Accordingly, we review the trial court’s denial of defendants’ request for a special interrogatory
    for an abuse of discretion.