In re Estate of Wilcox , 2023 IL App (1st) 221938-U ( 2023 )
[…] motion for pleading sanctions, the extent to which such discovery is allowed is a matter squarely
    within the trial court’s discretion. Hursey v. Calhoun, 
    2020 IL App (5th) 190276
    , ¶¶ 60-61.
    ¶ 24         The trial court was justified in its concern that a deposition of Selee concerning the nature
    and extent of his investigation into the report of the suspected financial exploitation of Wilcox
    would inevitably involve inquiry into matters touching upon information made confidential under
    the Act. Section 8 of the Act provides that “[a]ll records concerning reports of *** financial
    exploitation *** and all records generated as a result of such reports shall be confidential and shall
    not be disclosed except as specifically authorized by this Act or other applicable law.” 320 ILCS
    20/8 (West 2022). It goes on to state that access to such records shall be provided, in cases
    regarding financial exploitation, to “a court or a guardian ad litem, upon its or his or her finding
    that access to such records may be necessary for the determination of an issue before the court.”
    
    Id.
     § 8(5). “However, such access shall be limited to an in camera inspection of the records, unless
    the court determines that disclosure of the information contained therein is necessary for the
    1
    We note that the availability of discovery relating to a motion for pleading sanctions is a topic
    that is addressed expressly in the advisory committee notes to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11 (eff. Dec.