People v. Weis , 2023 IL App (5th) 220466-U ( 2023 )
[…] People v. Hood, 
    387 Ill. App. 3d 380
    , 387 (2008). As defendant’s motion was filed more than a
    year after he was sentenced, the trial court properly found that it was untimely and denied it for
    want of jurisdiction. 1
    ¶ 11    OSAD further concludes that “SB 2129” did not give the trial court authority to alter
    defendant’s sentence more than 30 days later. Defendant apparently refers to Senate Bill 2129
    which, as Public Act 102-102, became effective January 1, 2022, and is currently codified as 725
    ILCS 5/122-9 (West 2022). That statute gives the “State’s Attorney of the county in which the
    defendant was sentenced” the authority to ask for resentencing at any time but does not give the
    defendant a parallel right. 725 ILCS 5/122-9(b) (West 2022). The statute’s plain language thus
    means that defendant did not have the right to seek resentencing thereunder. The Fourth District