In re D.B. , 2023 IL App (1st) 230059-U ( 2023 )
[…] In re Arthur H., 
    212 Ill. 2d 441
    , 462-63
    (2004). The process is initiated when the State files a petition for wardship and the minor is placed
    in temporary custody. 
    Id. at 462
    . From there, the trial court conducts an adjudicatory hearing,
    where “the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is abused, neglected or
    dependent.” 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2020). If, at the adjudicatory hearing, the trial court
    determines that a minor is abused or neglected, the court then conducts a dispositional hearing.
    705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2020). At the dispositional hearing, the trial court determines
    “whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that
    [the minor] be made a ward of the court.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 58    In adjudication proceedings, the State has the burden of proving allegations of neglect or
    abuse by a preponderance of the evidence. In re A.P., 
    2012 IL 113875
    , ¶ 17. Stated another way,