Health Care Service Corp. v. Walgreen Co. , 2023 IL App (1st) 230547 ( 2023 )
[…] accrued.
    ¶ 41    Moreover, if Prime is liable to Walgreens without any liability finding on the underlying
    HCSC claims, then this is not a claim for derivative liability. A third-party claim is premised
    upon derivative liability. Kerschner, 282 Ill. App. 3d at 502. “In a proper third-party action, the
    liability of the third-party defendant is dependent on the liability of the third-party plaintiff to the
    original plaintiff.” Brockman, 
    143 Ill. 2d at 368
    . “The proper focus for determining section 2-406
    derivative liability is on the substance of the complaint.” 
    Id.
     As Walgreens has already observed,
    section 2-406(b) states: “a defendant may by third-party complaint bring in as a defendant a
    person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him or her for all or part of the
    plaintiff’s claim against him or her.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-406(b) (West 2020).
    ¶ 42    According to Walgreens, Prime would be required to indemnify Walgreens independent
    of any liability by Walgreens to HCSC. This contention is counter to the well-settled cases cited
    above on the duty to indemnify.