Health Care Service Corp. v. Walgreen Co. , 2023 IL App (1st) 230547 ( 2023 )
[…] Walgreens first discusses Illinois’s policy for the filing of third-party claims by citing section 2-
    406 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILS 5/2-406 (West 2020)) and Illinois Pattern Jury
    Instructions (IPI). In this discussion, Walgreens focuses on its assertion that it has an “explicit
    statutory right to pursue its third-party indemnity claims now, not later.” It is undisputed that
    third-party claims may be filed during the pendency of the underlying action. See 
    id.
     § 2-406(b)
    (“a defendant may by third-party complaint bring in as a defendant a person not a party to the
    action who is or may be liable to him or her for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against him or
    her”). In its order, the trial court recognized that Walgreens’s indemnity claims were properly
    filed and could stand but found the claims were not ripe for adjudication. No question about its
    right to file a third-party complaint has been raised. We also find Walgreens’s reliance on jury