People v. Hilton , 2023 IL App (1st) 220843 ( 2023 )
[…] of the sentence; and
    (2) his or her judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment
    or information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either he or she was found not
    guilty at the new trial or he or she was not retried and the indictment or information
    dismissed; or the statute, or application thereof, on which the indictment or
    information was based violated the Constitution of the United States or the State of
    Illinois; and
    (3) his or her claim is not time barred by the provisions of subsection (i) of this
    Section.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(c) (West 2018).
    And, critically, subsection (d) requires that the petition
    “state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that the petitioner is likely to
    succeed at trial in proving that the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the
    indictment or information or his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or
    information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State of Illinois,
    and the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about
    his or her conviction.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702(d) (West 2018).
    ¶ 27         Subsection (g) then provides the four elements for a successful COI petition, i.e., the
    burdens petitioner must satisfy and prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, to obtain
    relief under the statute. See Warner,