People v. Hilton , 2023 IL App (1st) 220843 ( 2023 )
[…] Smith, several times. Significantly, this very court did so just one year ago, in Warner, 
    2022 IL App (1st) 210260
    . And, Warner, which decisively reaffirmed Smith, is directly on point
    here and dispositive of petitioner’s contentions. Accordingly, we turn to that case now, as our
    colleagues therein provided nothing short of an exemplary, thorough, and well-reasoned
    analysis of the requirements a petitioner must meet to obtain a COI.
    ¶ 23          Before we even examined the facts presented in Warner, we looked at section 2-702 in
    light of the same principles of statutory interpretation we outlined at the outset of our
    decision herein. As we observed in Warner, section 2-702 is entitled, “[p]etition for a
    certificate of innocence that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she
    was incarcerated.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702 (West 2018). Noting, however, that the phrase “ ‘for
    which he or she was incarcerated’ ” was not used consistently throughout the statute, we
    knew that more was required to sustain our review. (Emphasis omitted.) See Warner, 
    2022 IL App (1st) 210260