People v. Mading , 2023 IL App (2d) 220441-U ( 2023 )
[…] ¶ 49   Defendant also contends that the trial court erred by ordering her to pay for dental expenses
    that Seifrid had not yet incurred. Defendant argues that, because Seifrid had not yet paid for the
    - 18 -
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 220441-U
    dental work, it cannot be considered an “actual out-of-pocket expense[ ][.]” 
    Id.
     § 5-5-6(b). The
    State responds that defendant’s argument ignores the additional language in the statute that
    provides for a restitution award based on “losses, damages, and injuries.” Id. We agree with the
    State.
    ¶ 50     Section 5-5-6(b) of the Unified Code (id.) provides in relevant part that, “[i]n fixing the
    amount of restitution to be paid in cash, *** the court shall assess the actual out-of-pocket
    expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim ***.” The fact that Seifrid has not
    yet incurred any “out-of-pocket expenses” to repair the damage done to her teeth does not mean
    that she has not suffered “actual *** losses, damages, [or] injuries.” Id. The estimate to repair the