People v. Mading , 2023 IL App (2d) 220441-U ( 2023 )
[…] 2022 IL App (2d) 210541
    , ¶ 26. However, we review de novo
    whether a court’s order for restitution complies with section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code. 
    Id. ¶ 27
    .
    ¶ 42                      1. Failure to Set Method and Manner of Payment
    ¶ 43   Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by failing “to set a method and manner of
    payment as required by statute. The State responds that the record, particularly the written order
    and the State’s comments at the restitution hearing, indicates that the court intended installment
    payments.
    ¶ 44   Section 5-5-6(f) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2020)) provides in
    relevant part:
    “Taking into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, *** the court shall
    determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall
    fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years, *** within which payment of restitution is to
    be paid in full. *** If the defendant is ordered to pay restitution and the court orders that
    restitution is to be paid over a period greater than 6 months, the court shall order that the
    defendant make monthly payments; the court may waive this requirement of monthly
    payments only if there is a specific finding of good cause for waiver.”
    A trial court’s compliance with section 5-5-6(f) of the Unified Code is mandatory. People v.
    Hibbler, 
    2019 IL App (4th) 160897
    , ¶ 82.
    should consider whether the trial court exceeded its statutory authority. This is no longer the law.
    See People v. Castleberry,