C.R. v. Oliger , 2023 IL App (4th) 220873-U ( 2023 )
[…] When determining
    whether a genuine issue of material fact exists, the reviewing court must construe the pleadings,
    depositions, admissions, and affidavits strictly against the movant. Gillespie, 
    2020 IL 125262
    ,
    ¶ 9. “We review a motion for summary judgment in the light most favorable to the nonmoving
    party.” Gillespie, 
    2020 IL 125262
    , ¶ 9. This court reviews de novo a circuit court’s order
    granting summary judgment. Gillespie, 
    2020 IL 125262
    , ¶ 9.
    ¶ 18                                  A. Animal Control Act
    ¶ 19           Section 16 of the Act (510 ILCS 5/16 (West 2016)) states as follows:
    “If a dog ***, without provocation, attacks, attempts to attack, or injures any
    person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place where he or
    she may lawfully be, the owner of such dog *** is liable in civil damages to such
    person for the full amount of the injury proximately caused thereby.”
    “To prevail on a claim under the Act, a plaintiff must prove the following: (1) an injury caused
    by an animal owned by the defendant; (2) lack of provocation; (3) the peaceable conduct of the