People v. Aguilar ( 2023 )
[…] on collateral review. See, e.g., People v. Kindle, 
    2021 IL App (1st) 190484
    , ¶¶ 55-56 (finding
    that the question of whether counsel was ineffective for failing to present testimony was better
    suited for collateral review because resolution of the issue depended on facts not in the record).
    ¶ 19                                B. Failure to Carry or Display a License
    ¶ 20          Defendant next argues defense counsel was ineffective for failing to introduce evidence
    that defendant had a valid driver’s license at the time of the accident. The State agrees. Section
    6-112 of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that a person cannot be convicted of failing to carry
    or display a license “if he produces in court satisfactory evidence that a drivers license was
    6
    theretofore issued to him and was valid at the time of his arrest.” 625 ILCS 5/6-112 (West 2018).
    Defendant’s failure to produce his license at the time of his arrest is therefore immaterial if he
    can provide by “satisfactory evidence” that a driver’s license was issued to him at the time of his
    arrest.