NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except in the limited circumstances allowed under Rule 23(e)(1).
[…] This matter therefore is more appropriate for resolution on collateral review. See, e.g., People v. Kindle,
2021 IL App (1st) 190484, ¶¶ 55-56 (finding that the question of whether counsel was ineffective for failing to present testimony was better suited for collateral review because resolution of the issue depended on facts not in the record). ¶ 19 B. Failure to Carry or Display a License ¶ 20 Defendant next argues defense counsel was ineffective for failing to introduce evidence that defendant had a valid driver’s license at the time of the accident. The State agrees. Section 6-112 of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that a person cannot be convicted of failing to carry or display a license “if he produces in court satisfactory evidence that a drivers license was 6 theretofore issued to him and was valid at the time of his arrest.” 625 ILCS 5/6-112 (West 2018).