NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except in the limited circumstances allowed under Rule 23(e)(1).
[…] He contends that he satisfied the cause-and-prejudice test applicable to successive postconviction petitions and, therefore, this case should be remanded for second-stage postconviction proceedings. 4 ¶ 16 The Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) contemplates the filing of only one postconviction petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2018). To be able to file a successive postconviction petition, a defendant must first obtain leave of court. Id. Obtaining leave is predicated upon satisfying the cause-and-prejudice test. Id. “[A] prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings.” Id.; see also People v. Jackson,
2021 IL 124818, ¶ 30 (holding that “[t]o establish ‘cause,’ petitioner must show some objective factor external to the defense that impeded his ability to raise the claim in his initial postconviction proceeding”).