Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Nordgren , 2023 IL App (2d) 220332-U ( 2023 )
[…] For all of these reasons, we reject the heir’s contentions
    that the doctrine of accord and satisfaction precluded the circuit court from confirming the
    foreclosure sale.
    ¶ 28                                 C. Release and Discharge
    ¶ 29   Second, we disagree with the heirs’ arguments that plaintiff released or discharged the
    instant mortgage when it issued the 1099-C tax form to the estate.
    ¶ 30   Once a mortgage debt becomes satisfied, the relevant mortgagee or assignee must file a
    release of the mortgage lien. See 765 ILCS 905/2 (West 2020). Specifically,
    “every mortgagee of real property, his or her assignee of record, or other legal
    representative, having received full satisfaction and payment of all such sum or sums of
    money as are really due to him or her from the mortgagor, and every trustee, *** the notes,
    bonds or other indebtedness secured thereby having been fully paid after September 7,
    1973, shall make, execute and deliver to the mortgagor or grantor in a deed of trust in the
    nature of a mortgage, his or her heirs, legal representatives or assigns, or person authorized
    by such mortgagor, grantor, heir, legal representative, or assign, an instrument in writing
    releasing such mortgage *** or shall deliver that release to the recorder or registrar for
    recording or registering. If the release is delivered to the mortgagor or grantor, it must
    have imprinted on its face in bold letters at least 1/4 inch in height the following: ‘FOR
    THE PROTECTION OF THE OWNER, THIS RELEASE SHALL BE FILED WITH
    THE RECORDER OR THE REGISTRAR OF TITLES IN WHOSE OFFICE THE
    MORTGAGE OR DEED OF TRUST WAS FILED.’ The recorder, or registrar, upon
    -9-
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 220332-U
    receipt of such a release and the payment of the recording and registration fee, shall record
    or register the release.” 
    Id.
    A mortgage may only be released pursuant to this method. Id.; Federal National Mortgage
    Association v. Kuipers, 
    314 Ill. App. 3d 631
    , 671-72 (2000). “The release of a mortgage
    extinguishes the lien of the mortgage and bars an action for foreclosure.” Petkus v. St.