People v. Brock , 2023 IL App (5th) 220396-U ( 2023 )
[…] a Class A misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2020).
    ¶ 22   Because the statute criminalizes resistance only to “authorized” acts, the rule has developed
    that acts that are not constitutionally permissible are not “authorized” and may to a certain extent
    be resisted. Thus, an “officer’s warrantless, nonconsensual, and forcible entry into a person’s
    residence in violation of the fourth amendment will not be considered an ‘authorized act.’ ” City
    of Champaign v. Torres, 
    214 Ill. 2d 234
    , 243 (2005).
    ¶ 23   However, section 31-1 must be read in conjunction with section 7-7 of the Criminal Code
    of 2012, which provides:
    “A person is not authorized to use force to resist an arrest which he knows is being made
    *** by a peace officer ***, even if he believes that the arrest is unlawful and the arrest in
    fact is unlawful.” 720 ILCS 5/7-7 (West 2020).
    ¶ 24   “It appears that the legislature, by adopting section 7-7, intended that the making of an
    unlawful arrest is to be considered an ‘authorized act’ for purposes of section 31-1.” People v.
    Locken, 
    59 Ill. 2d 459
    , 464-65 (1974).