People v. Bledsoe , 2023 IL App (5th) 220785-U ( 2023 )
[…] Code (720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(6) (West 2018)). A person commits the offense if “with knowledge
    of the nature or content thereof” that person “possesses any *** depiction by computer of any child
    *** whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 *** engaged in
    any activity described in subparagraphs (i) through (vii) of paragraph (1) of this subsection” (id.),
    including engaging in any act of sexual penetration or conduct, including oral sex (id. § 11-
    20.1(a)(1)(i), (ii)). The statute further provides that possession must be voluntary. Id. § 11-
    20.1(b)(5). Voluntary possession occurs when a person “knowingly procures or receives a ***
    depiction [of child pornography] for a sufficient time to be able to terminate his or her possession.”
    Id.
    ¶ 31   The depictions at issue in this case involved children engaged in oral sex. Thus, knowing
    and voluntary possession of the depictions falls within the statute. In addition, there is sufficient