Concerned Citizens & Property Owners v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 2018 IL App (5th) 150551 ( 2018 )
[…] that operates efficiently, is equitable to all customers, and is the least cost
    means of satisfying those objectives.
    (2) That the public utility is capable of efficiently managing and
    supervising the construction process and has taken sufficient action to ensure
    adequate and efficient construction and supervision of the construction.
    (3) That the public utility is capable of financing the proposed
    construction without significant adverse financial consequences for the utility
    or its customers.” 
    Id. § 8-406.1(f)(1)-(3).
    ¶ 14        We first address the parties’ arguments regarding the definition of “public utility” as set
    forth in the Act. Section 3-105 of the Act defines a “public utility” as follows:
    “[E]very corporation, company, limited liability company, association, joint stock
    company or association, firm, partnership or individual, their lessees, trustees, or
    receivers appointed by any court whatsoever that owns, controls, operates or
    manages, within this State, directly or indirectly, for public use, any plant, equipment
    or property used or to be used for or in connection with, or owns or controls any
    franchise, license, permit or right to engage in ***.” 
    Id. § 3-105(a).
           The Commission argues that “the definition of a public utility clearly includes the owner of
    plant, equipment and property which is intended for future public use but has not yet been
    built (‘to be used’).