In Re King , 153 B.R. 229 ( 1993 )
[…] Bank is represented by Attorney Douglas E. Lee. The Debtor is represented by Attorney Linda A. Giesen. The Trustee, Bernard J. Natale, is represented by Attorney Jamie J. Cassel.

    The Debtor agrees that a gas welder and eight air jack stands are not exemptible.[1] The question is whether a fax machine, a copier, an office desk and chair, a 4-drawer file cabinet and two bank accounts used by the Debtor in his business are exemptible. The Debtor has claimed an exemption for these items of personal property within his "$2,000 wild card" exemption. 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(b). It is not disputed that the property in question was used for business purposes.

    735 ILCS 5/12-1001(h) provides that "the personal property exemption set forth in this section shall apply only to individuals and only to personal property that is used for personal rather than business purposes." It would appear, then, that the personal property used in the Debtor's business is not exemptible unless it falls within 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(d) or within the phrase "in any other property" in Subsection (b).

    In In re Allman, 58 B.R. 790 (Bankr.