Carmel v. Illinois Department of Revenue (In re Lakeside Community Hospital) , 191 B.R. 122 ( 1996 )
[…] This Court agrees.

    In 1990, the Supreme Court held that the act of making a voluntary pre-petition payment of “trust fund” taxes was sufficient to establish that the money paid had been held in trust for the IRS. Begier v. Internal Revenue Service, 496 U.S. 53, 110 S.Ct. 2258, 110 L.Ed.2d 46 (1990). Therefore, any voluntary pre-petition payments of “trust fund” taxes are not made with property of the Debtor.

    The Trustee asserts that Illinois state law is distinguishable from IRC § 7501, the statute at issue in Begier. The Illinois statute, 35 ILCS 5/705, creates a trust in favor of the Department of Revenue. The statute provides that:

    Any amount of tax actually deducted and withheld under this Act shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the Department.

    This language is substantively indistinguishable from the language of IRC § 7501, which provides that:

    Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States.

    The Trustee argues that use of the words “actually deducted and withheld” in 35 ILCS 5/705 precludes a finding that Begier is applicable. He argues that under those words, funds must be actually placed in a segregated account before they become subject to a trust.