People v. Smith , 187 A.D.2d 365 ( 1992 )
[…] *368When improper conduct by a juror occurs during a trial "which may have affected a substantial right of the defendant and which was not known to the defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict” (CPL 330.30 [2]), the court must grant a motion to set aside the verdict without a hearing if "(i) The moving papers allege a ground constituting legal basis for the motion; and (ii) Such papers contain sworn allegations of all facts essential to support such ground; and (iii) All the essential facts are conceded by the people to be true.” (CPL 330.40 [2] [d].) On the other hand the court may deny the motion without a hearing if "(i) The moving papers do not allege any ground constituting legal basis for the motion; or (ii) The moving papers do not contain sworn allegations of all facts essential to support the motion.” (CPL 330.40 [2] [e].)

    In applying these rules to the instant matter, we find, contrary to the People’s contention, that the moving papers do allege a ground constituting legal basis for the motion.