People v. Smith , 187 A.D.2d 365 ( 1992 )
[…] By expecting the People to immunize Angel M. at that early stage (the trial court noted in its decision that it had been "prevented from hearing” Mr. M.), and finding that the "presumption” of prejudice had not been rebutted thereby by the People, the court both erred in drawing an inference from the invocation of the Fifth Amendment privilege (see, People v Thomas, 51 NY2d 466, 472), and in misapplying the burden of proof. CPL 330.40 (2) (g) mandates that: "[u]pon such a hearing, the defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every fact essential to support the motion.”

    In view of the foregoing, therefore, we vacate the grant of defendant’s motion to vacate the jury verdict, and remand the matter for a full evidentiary hearing on the claimed juror misconduct in accordance with this decision. Concur—Sullivan, J. P., Milonas, Rosenberger, Ross and Asch, JJ.