State v. Melton , 308 Neb. 159 ( 2021 )
[…] STATE v. MELTON
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 159
    which requires the appellate court to reach a conclusion inde-
    pendent of the lower court’s decision. 2
    ANALYSIS
    [2] Before reaching the legal issues presented for review, it
    is the duty of an appellate court to determine whether it has
    jurisdiction over the matter before it. 3 The State argues that
    appellate jurisdiction was not perfected within 30 days of the
    entry of the judgment, decree, or final order being appealed
    from 4 and that we therefore must dismiss Melton’s appeals.
    We agree.
    [3,4] Section 25-1912(1) governs appeals from “judgments
    and sentences upon convictions for felonies and misdemean-
    ors” and provides that a notice of appeal must be filed, and the
    required docket fee deposited, “in the office of the clerk of the
    district court in which such judgment, decree, or final order
    was rendered” within 30 days after the “entry of such judg-
    ment.” An appeal is “deemed perfected and the appellate court
    shall have jurisdiction of the cause when such notice of appeal
    has been filed and [the required docket fee is] deposited in the