People v. Baker , 150 Misc. 2d 713 ( 1991 )
[…] The factual portion of the information relating to the disorderly conduct charge alleges that defendant with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance and alarm, in a public place stated to the deponent in a loud voice, "I’ll fuck you up, get lost, you don’t know who I am”, which caused a crowd to gather and which caused public inconvenience, annoyance and alarm.

    Penal Law § 240.20 (3) provides that "[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof * * * [i]n a public place he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture”.

    Defendant seeks to dismiss the disorderly conduct charge contending that the statutory provision at issue is unconstitutional or, in the alternative, that the allegations of the information are facially insufficient to support the charge.