Sigala v. Atencio's Market , 184 P.3d 40 ( 2008 )
[…] For instance, anyone who "willfully makes a false statement or representation" for the purpose of obtaining benefits or compensation under the Workers' Compensation Act "shall forfeit all right to compensation." § 8-43-402, C.R.S. (2007) (emphasis added). In addition, "any individual who is otherwise entitled to benefits under [the Workers' Compensation Act] shall neither receive nor be entitled to such benefits for any week following conviction during which such individual is [incarcerated]." § 8-42-113(1), C.R.S. (2007). Upon his or her release from confinement, the individual "shall be restored to the same position with respect to entitlement to benefits," except that the individual "shall not be able to recover, recoup, or otherwise be retroactively entitled to any of the benefits to which the individual would have been entitled." § 8-42-113(2), C.R.S. (2007) (emphasis added).