Sigala v. Atencio's Market , 184 P.3d 40 ( 2008 )
[…] The penalties and enforcement provision requires suspension of compensation to a claimant who refuses to submit to a medical examination or vocational evaluation as requested in writing by the employer; bars weekly indemnity to a claimant who refuses to submit to such an examination as ordered by the director or any agent, referee, or ALJ of the division; and permits the director of the division to reduce or suspend compensation to a claimant who refuses to submit to treatment or evaluation as is reasonably essential to promote recovery. § 8-43-404(3). The statute provides:

    So long as the employee, after written request by the employer or insurer, refuses to submit to medical examination or vocational evaluation or in any way obstructs the same, all right to collect, or to begin or maintain any proceeding for the collection of, compensation shall be suspended. If the employee refuses to submit to such examination after direction by the director or any agent, referee, or administrative law judge of the division . . . or in any way obstructs the same, all right to weekly indemnity which accrues and becomes payable during the period of such refusal or obstruction shall be barred. If any employee persists in any unsanitary or injurious practice which tends to imperil or retard recovery or refuses to submit to such medical or surgical treatment or vocational *44 evaluation as is reasonably essential to promote recovery, the director shall have the discretion to reduce or suspend the compensation of any such injured employee.

    Id. (emphasis added).