Sigala v. Atencio's Market , 184 P.3d 40 ( 2008 )
[…] Maj. op. at 45. But this comparison is inapposite because the provision we examine today—section 8-42-105(2)(c) — does not authorize any accrual of benefits during the time that payment is suspended. Thus, the majority's clear statement rule, which requires the legislature to use words such as "bar" or "exclude" when it intends to deprive an employee of benefits, maj. op. at 45, makes no sense in this case because there were no accrued benefits to be barred or excluded.

    Moreover, the majority's clear statement rule does damage to the third sentence of section 8-43-404(3), which provides:

    If any employee persists in any unsanitary or injurious practice which tends to imperil or retard recovery or refuses to submit to such medical or surgical treatment or vocational evaluation as is reasonably essential to promote recovery, the director shall have the discretion to reduce or suspend the compensation of any such injured employee.

    (Emphasis added.) This third sentence, like section 8-42-105(2)(c), suspends payment of benefits, without authorizing the accrual of benefits during the period of suspension.