Opinion No. ( 2003 )
[…] With respect to the role of the county court, Ark. Const. art. 7, § 28 provides in pertinent part:

    The county courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in all matters relating to county taxes . . ., the disbursement of money for county purposes, and in every other case that may be necessary to the internal improvement and local concerns of the respective counties. The county court shall be held by one judge, except as otherwise herein provided.

    Section 14-14-1105 of the Code (Repl. 1998) provides in pertinent part:

    (a) The General Assembly determines that all powers not vested in the county judge under the provisions of Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55, to be exercised by the county judge as the chief executive officer of the county, shall continue to be exercised and administered by the county court, over which the judge shall preside.

    (b) The county court of each county shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in all matters relating to:

    (1) COUNTY TAXES. Jurisdiction shall include all real and personal ad valorem taxes collected by a county government, including all related administrative processes, assessment of property, equalization of assessments on appeal, tax levies, tax collection, and distribution of tax proceeds.

    As previously noted, section 3 of Amendment 55 invests the county judge with exclusive power to "authorize and approve disbursement of appropriated county funds."