Opinion No. ( 2003 )
[…] (a) A county acting through its Quorum Court may exercise local legislative authority not denied by the Constitution or the law.

    * * *

    § 3. Power of county judge.

    The County Judge, in addition to other powers and duties provided for by the Constitution and by law, shall . . . authorize and approve disbursement of appropriated county funds; . . . administer ordinances enacted by the Quorum Court; . . . hire county employees, except those persons employed by other elected officials of the county.

    With respect to the powers of the quorum court, A.C.A. § 14-14-801 (Repl. 1998) further provides in pertinent part:

    (a) As provided by Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55, Section 1, Part (a), a county government, acting through its county quorum court, may exercise local legislative authority not expressly prohibited by the Arkansas Constitution or by law for the affairs of the county.

    (b) These powers include, but are not limited to, the power to:

    * * *

    (10) Provide for any service or performance of any function relating to county affairs;

    * * *

    (13) Exercise other powers, not inconsistent with law, necessary for effective administration of authorized services and functions.

    Section 14-14-802 further provides in pertinent part:

    (a) A county government, acting through the county quorum court, shall provide, through ordinance, for the following necessary services for its citizens:

    * * *

    (3) Real and personal property tax administration, including assessments, collection, and custody of tax proceeds;

    * * *