People of Michigan v. Jonathon Ledale Purnell ( 2017 )
[…] 306 Mich. App. 620
    , 628; 858 NW2d 98 (2014)
    (quotation marks and citation omitted). A defendant commits an assault when there is “an
    attempt to commit a battery or an unlawful act that places another in reasonable apprehension of
    receiving an immediate battery.” People v Meissner, 
    294 Mich. App. 438
    , 453-454; 812 NW2d
    37 (2011) (quotation marks and citation omitted). A battery is “an intentional, unconsented and
    harmful or offensive touching of the person of another. . . .” 
    Id. at 454
    (quotation marks and
    citation omitted). According to MCL 750.81a(1), an aggravated assault is a misdemeanor that
    occurs where “a person [] assaults an individual without a weapon and inflicts serious or
    aggravated injury upon that individual without intending to commit murder or to inflict great
    bodily harm less than murder . . . .”
    Initially, we note that defendant admits that aggravated assault is a cognate lesser offense
    of AWIGBH (it has an element not included in AWIGBH). Defendant cites outdated case law in
    stating that an instruction on aggravated assault was warranted. The Michigan Supreme Court