People of Michigan v. Jonathon Ledale Purnell ( 2017 )
[…] an unrelated case. The trial court then ordered a consecutive sentence and no jail credit.
    However, the prosecutor now concedes that defendant was not serving a sentence at the time he
    1
    We note that, in the Supreme Court’s recent decision in Steanhouse, the Court indicated that
    proportionality is not measured “by reference to deviations from the guidelines . . . .”
    Steanhouse, ___ Mich at ___.
    -4-
    assaulted Carpenter, but was in jail awaiting the disposition of charges pending against him in an
    unrelated criminal case and, thus, MCL 768.7a(1) did not apply.
    Instead, MCL 750.506a applied to the circumstances under which the trial court
    sentenced defendant. MCL 750.506a(2) provides:
    If a person, lawfully detained in a jail or other place of confinement
    established by law, and awaiting arraignment, examination, trial or sentencing for
    any crime or offense, commits a subsequent offense defined in sections 81 to 86,
    if convicted of the crime or offense for which he was detained at the time he
    committed the subsequent offense, any sentences imposed for conviction of the
    prior offense and for conviction of the subsequent offense under sections 81 to 86
    may run consecutively.
    Because defendant was awaiting trial when he committed the AWIGBH, MCL 750.84, an
    offense defined in sections 81 to 86,2 the trial court had the discretion to sentence defendant
    consecutively. Thus, the case is remanded so that the trial court may consider whether to issue a