Andre Benson v. State of Tennessee ( 2018 )
[…] The State also
    urges this court to determine “whether it in fact has jurisdiction in this case.” Whether
    this court has subject matter jurisdiction over a case is a question of law reviewed de
    novo with no presumption of correctness. Morgan Keegan & Co. v. Smythe, 
    401 S.W.3d 595
    , 602 (Tenn. 2013).
    We first observe that this court’s appellate jurisdiction under Rule 3(b) of the
    Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure extends to “a final judgment in a criminal
    contempt, habeas corpus, extradition, or post-conviction proceeding.” Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-30-116 also provides that “[t]he order granting or denying relief
    under this part shall be deemed a final judgment, and an appeal may be taken to the court
    of criminal appeals.” Likewise, Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-5-108(a)(2)
    provides that this court may review final judgments in post-conviction actions.
    Moreover, this court has routinely reviewed dismissal of a second or subsequent post-
    conviction petition. See, e.g., Jack Layne Benson v.