Andre Benson v. State of Tennessee ( 2018 )
[…] provisions, including those related to dismissal for failure to state a colorable claim.
    T.C.A. § 40-30-106(d) (“Failure to state a factual basis for the grounds alleged shall
    result in immediate dismissal of the petition.” (Emphasis added)); T.C.A. § 40-30-106(f)
    (“If the facts alleged, taken as true, fail to show that the petitioner is entitled to relief or
    fail to show that the claims for relief have not been waived or previously determined, the
    petition shall be dismissed.” (Emphasis added)); T.C.A. § 40-30-109(a) (“If, on
    reviewing the petition, the response, files, and records, the court determines conclusively
    that the petitioner is entitled to no relief, the court shall dismiss the petition.” (Emphasis
    added)). This court previously issued a ruling finding a lack of jurisdiction for a second
    petition, but that ruling rested on additional grounds and was vacated by an order
    remanding to the trial court. State v. Marcus L. Branner, No. E2006-00939-CCA-R3-
    CD,