United States v. Vlahos , 884 F. Supp. 261 ( 1995 )
[…] United States v. Seale, 461 F.2d 345, 361 (7th Cir.1972).

    In addition, as this court cited at trial, the Supreme Court has held that "an order issued by a court with jurisdiction over the subject matter and person must be obeyed by the parties until it is reversed by orderly and proper proceedings." U.S. v. United Mine Workers, 330 U.S. 258, 293-4, 67 S. Ct. 677, 696, 91 L. Ed. 884 (1947).

    Although Vlahos argues that the issuing court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to enter the injunction, the Federal Trade Commission's civil lawsuit was brought under Section 13(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b). This statute clearly states that "the Commission ... may bring suit in a district court of the United States to enjoin any such act or practice" that violates "any provision of law enforced by the Federal Trade Commission." 15 U.S.C. § 53(b). The statute also clearly allows for the issuance of a "permanent injunction." 15 U.S.C. § 53(b).