JACOBY, BRENT v. EVANS, ANDREA ( 2011 )
[…] a Category 1 violator within the meaning of 9 NYCRR 8005.20. We
    therefore grant the petition in part and modify the determination
    accordingly. Contrary to petitioner’s contention, however, the 18-
    month time assessment imposed by the ALJ is neither unauthorized nor
    illegal. As respondent correctly notes, 9 NYCRR 8005.20 applies to
    individuals on parole and conditional release, not those serving a
    period of PRS, such as petitioner (see 9 NYCRR 8005.1 et seq.).
    Violators of PRS are subject to Penal Law § 70.45 (1), pursuant to
    which “a violation of any condition of supervision occurring at any
    time during such period of [PRS] shall subject the defendant to a
    further period of imprisonment up to the balance of the remaining
    period of [PRS], not to exceed five years” (see Executive Law § 259–i
    [3] [f] [x] [D]). Here, the time assessment of 18 months was shorter
    than the remaining period of PRS.
    We have reviewed petitioner’s remaining contentions and conclude
    that they lack merit.