Opinion Number ( 2008 )
[…] The Act defines a `credit repair services organization' as follows:

    "Credit repair services organization" means a person who, with respect to a buyer, in return for the payment of money or other valuable consideration, directly or indirectly, provides or represents that he can or will, directly or indirectly, provide any of the following services:

    (a) Improving a buyer's credit record, history, or rating.

    (b) Advice or assistance to a buyer with regard to improving a buyer's credit record, history, or rating, including the sale of a self-help instructional guide.

    La. R.S. 9:3573.2(4). However, La. R.S. 9:3573.2(B)(5) provides an exemption from the licensing requirements of the Act. The provision states: *Page 2

    A person licensed to practice law in this state while acting within the course and scope of the person's practice as an attorney, and when such attorney is not actively and principally engaged as a credit repair services organization and such attorney's credit repair services are ancillary to the providing of other legal services. The exemption provided for in this Paragraph does not apply when an attorney is paid a fee by a client solely for the purposes of providing services, directly or indirectly, as a credit repair services organization as defined in Paragraph (A)(4) of this Section.

    Based upon the exemption cited above, it is the opinion of this office that when an attorney meets the standards set forth in La.