Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Green Acres Nursing Homes, Inc.,296 Ark. 475, 757 S.W.2d 563 (1988); Arkansas Contractors Licensing Bd. v.Butler Const. Co., Inc. of Barling, 295 Ark. 223, 748 S.W.2d 129 (1988);Ragland v. Arkansas Writer's Project, Inc., 287 Ark. 155, 697 S.W.2d 94 (1985), reh. denied, 287 Ark. 155, 698 S.W.2d 802; Morris v. Torch Club,278 Ark. 285, 645 S.W.2d 938 (1983). Because I do not find the ACIC board's regulations to be clearly wrong, I conclude that misdemeanor failure to appear warrants are not required to be reported to ACIC.

    You specifically inquired about A.C.A. § 16-84-201, which governs situations in which a defendant has failed to appear. In particular, you note that this statute states in part: "The appropriate law enforcement agencies shall make every reasonable effort to apprehend the defendant." You ask whether this provision imposes upon law enforcement agencies a responsibility to report misdemeanor failure to appear warrants to ACIC.