Harris v. State , 771 So. 2d 565 ( 2000 )
[…] Normally, a court must use one scoresheet for all crimes before it if those crimes were committed at the same time. See Cook v. State, 645 So. 2d 436, 437 (Fla.1994). In Norris v. State, 659 So. 2d 1352 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995), this Court stated that the failure to use two scoresheets when sentencing a defendant for two crimes, one occurring before January 1, 1994 and one occurring after January 1, 1994, constituted reversible error. See Wood v. State, 655 So. 2d 212 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995); see also Fla. Stat. § 921.001(4)(b)4 (1995) ("When a defendant is before the court for sentencing for more than one felony and the felonies were committed under more than one version or revision of the guidelines, each felony shall be sentenced under the guidelines in effect at the time the particular felony was committed"). Harris' crimes in counts I-III were committed between 1992 and July 1994, and his crimes in counts IV, VI, and VII were committed in July 1994. Therefore, the trial court was correct in using two scoresheets at the original sentencing.