Opinion Number ( 1996 )
[…] Response to Question No. 2

    In past opinions, our office has opined that in the case of a five member elected board of aldermen in a town constituted under the Lawrason Act, the required quorum for transaction of business is three and that a majority of a quorum can transact business. [Atty.Gen.Op. Nos. 77-1025, 74-1202.] A quorum is defined in LSA-R.S. 33:405(E) as a "majority of the members of the board of alderman." Additionally, R.S. 33:406 provides, in pertinent part:

    A. (1) Any law enacted by the board of alderman shall be by ordinance. . . No ordinance shall be adopted except by the affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the board.

    (2) Any act of the board which is not law shall be by resolution. A resolution shall be approved by an affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the board present at a meeting. No resolution shall require the signature or other action of the mayor to become effective.

    * * *

    Therefore, a law may be passed by the four (4) member board when an ordinance is adopted by the affirmative vote of three (3) members of the board. A resolution requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the board present at the meeting, provided a quorum is present to conduct business. See also, Atty.Gen.Op. No. 93-381, enclosed herein, where our office opined that board action in the absence of a quorum is not legally valid.

    Response to Question No. 3