Citizens State Bank v. WINTERS GOVERN. SEC. CORP. , 361 So. 2d 760 ( 1978 )
[…] AFFIRMED.

    CROSS and ANSTEAD, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Youngblood v. Citrus Associates of New York Cotton Exchange, Inc., 276 So.2d 505 (Fla. 4th DCA 1973).

    [2] The Elmex Corporation v. Atlantic Federal Savings & Loan Association of Ft. Lauderdale, 325 So.2d 58 (Fla. 4th DCA 1976).

    [3] See also Electro Engineering Products Co. Inc. v. Lewis, 352 So.2d 862 (Fla. 1977); Gonas, Florida's Long Arm Statutes: Federal Versus State Construction, 52 Fla.B.J. 292 (1975).

    [4] The reference to Section 48.191(1) is erroneous; the citation should be to Section 48.181(1).

    Section 48.181(1), Florida Statutes (1971) and Section 48.193(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1975) have the same language, "operate, conduct, engage in, or carry on a business or business venture in this state." Therefore, interpretation of the language in Section 48.181(1), Florida Statutes (1971) likewise would be applicable to Section 48.193(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1975).