Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] See Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2004-055 (generally discussing the application of this statute). On its face, this statute would appear to preclude the sale of the property referenced in your request in the proposed manner.

    However, in my opinion, another statute bears more particularly on your request. Section 14-16-107 of the Code (Repl. 1998) provides:

    Whenever a portion of county lands are dedicated for the benefit of any lawfully incorporated, quasi-public, nonprofit, nonsectarian organizations including, but not limited to, medical clinics, that county real property may be sold to any buyer, upon the approval of the county judge and a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the quorum court of the county, without the necessity of soliciting for competitive bids.

    You indicate that BCSS is a nonprofit, nonsectarian corporation. The remaining questions, then, are whether BCSS can be characterized as a "quasi-public" entity and whether the county has "dedicated" the property on which BCSS is located for BCSS' benefit.