Zenor v. El Paso Healthcare ( 1999 )
[…] portion of his treatment was only the first step in a long-term
    recovery program.      Based on these factors, Columbia was justified
    in believing that the risk of harm from a potential relapse was
    significant, and that Zenor’s drug abuse remained an ongoing
    threat.
    Nonetheless, Zenor argues that because he voluntarily enrolled
    in a rehabilitation program, he is entitled to protection under the
    ADA’s “safe harbor” provision for drug users.              The safe harbor
    provides an exception to the current user exclusion of 42 U.S.C. §
    12114(a) for individuals who are rehabilitated and no longer using
    drugs.    See 42 U.S.C. § 12114(b):
    “(b) Rules of construction. Nothing in subsection (a)
    shall be construed to exclude as a qualified individual
    with a disability an individual who—
    “(1) has successfully completed a supervised
    drug rehabilitation program and is no longer
    engaging in the illegal use of drugs, or has
    18
    otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and
    is no longer engaging in such use; [or]
    “(2)   is  participating   in  a   supervised
    rehabilitation program and is no longer
    engaging in such use . . . .”
    However,    the   mere   fact    that   an   employee      has   entered   a
    rehabilitation program does not automatically bring that employee