State Of Washington v. Nicholas P. Bajardi , 418 P.3d 164 ( 2018 )
[…] .
    7 
    160 Wn. App. 558
    , 560, 
    248 P.3d 140
     (2011).
    6 
    Id. at 561
    .
    9 
    Id. at 565
    .
    10 
    Id. at 564
    (emphasis added).
    4
    No. 77732-7-1/5
    In Bajardi's reply brief, he clarifies that he is not challenging the
    authenticity of the driver's license, nor is he claiming his right to confrontation
    was violated. Instead, Bajardi argues that it was inadmissible "because the
    contents of the driver's license do not meet the definition of a 'public record'
    under RCW 5.44.040."" His narrow argument fails.
    RCW 5.44.040 provides:
    Copies of all records and documents on record or on file in the
    offices of the various departments of the United States and of this
    state or any other state or territory of the United States, when duly
    certified by the respective officers having by law the custody
    thereof, under their respective seals where such officers have
    official seals, shall be admitted in evidence in the courts of this
    state.(121
    Our Supreme Court has observed:
    "In order to be admissible, a report or document prepared by a
    public official must contain facts and not conclusions involving the
    exercise of judgment or discretion or the expression of opinion.