Masters Pharmaceutical, Inc. v. DEA , 861 F.3d 206 ( 2017 )
[…] rules in adjudicating this case: 
    21 C.F.R. § 1301.74
    (b) (the
    regulation defining suspicious orders) and 
    21 C.F.R. § 1301.71
    (a) (the regulation defining effective controls against
    the diversion of controlled substances). We need not opine on
    DEA’s statutory authority to use an adjudication to modify a
    rule enacted through notice and comment because the
    Administrator neither created nor imposed any new duties. He
    relied on the existing Reporting Requirement.
    19
    A.
    As already noted, section 1301.74(b) defines
    “[s]uspicious” orders to “include orders of unusual size, orders
    deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of
    unusual frequency.” 
    21 C.F.R. § 1301.74
    (b). According to
    Masters, the rule creates an exhaustive list of the characteristics
    that make an order for controlled substances suspicious, so that
    the Administrator could not treat an order as “suspicious” for