Masters Pharmaceutical, Inc. v. DEA , 861 F.3d 206 ( 2017 )
[…] whether held orders qualified as “suspicious” under Masters’
    policies; the question is whether they qualified as “suspicious”
    under 
    21 C.F.R. § 1301.74
    (b). Thus, while Masters frames its
    challenge on this point in substantial-evidence terms, the
    relevant inquiry is more legal than factual: It asks how far the
    language of the regulation reaches. Undertaking that legal
    exercise, the Administrator reasonably determined that all held
    orders were “suspicious” within the meaning of the regulation.
    Section 1301.74(b) provides that “[s]uspicious orders include
    orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a
    normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.” Apparently
    tracking that regulatory language, the Computer Program held
    an order if: (a) that order—combined with other orders placed
    in the same 30-day period—requested more doses of a
    controlled medication than the pharmacy had requested in any