Masters Pharmaceutical, Inc. v. DEA , 861 F.3d 206 ( 2017 )
[…] as suspicious after the supplier’s agent visited the pharmacy
    and saw signs relating to mail-order business tied to an internet
    pharmacy that mailed prescriptions out of state, suggesting that
    the pharmacy was “filling . . . illegitimate prescriptions”).
    B.
    Second, Masters argues that the Administrator
    impermissibly amended section 1301.71(a) without notice and
    comment.       That section imposes a general duty on
    pharmaceutical distributors to “provide effective controls . . .
    against [the] diversion” of controlled substances. 
    21 C.F.R. § 1301.71
    (a). The regulation requires the Administrator to
    “use the security requirements set forth in §§ 1301.72-1301.76
    as standards for the physical security controls and operating
    procedures necessary to prevent diversion.” Id. Thus, in
    Masters’ view, sections 1301.72 through 1301.76 set out the
    only standards the agency may use to measure the effectiveness
    of controls against diversion:
    22
    These specifically enumerated “physical security
    controls and operating procedures” do not require a