Masters Pharmaceutical, Inc. v. DEA , 861 F.3d 206 ( 2017 )
[…] procedures necessary to prevent diversion.” Id. Thus, in
    Masters’ view, sections 1301.72 through 1301.76 set out the
    only standards the agency may use to measure the effectiveness
    of controls against diversion:
    22
    These specifically enumerated “physical security
    controls and operating procedures” do not require a
    distributor to perform due diligence on its customers;
    the only requirement is that distributors make a
    “good faith inquiry” to verify that a customer has a
    valid DEA and state registration. Id. § 1301.74(a).
    Distributors also have an obligation to identify and
    report to DEA “suspicious orders,” which “include
    orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially
    from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual
    frequency.” Id. § 1301.74(b).
    Pet’r Br. 46. Masters insists that the Administrator unlawfully
    used this proceeding to create new legal obligations by
    expansively reading existing law.          Foremost, Masters
    complains that the Administrator elaborated on the Shipping
    Requirement.