Moriarty v. Colvin , 806 F.3d 664 ( 2015 )
[…] under this subchapter and the person representing the claimant is
    an attorney, the Commissioner of Social Security shall pay out of
    such past-due benefits" the lesser of "the maximum fee as does not
    exceed 25 percent of such past-due benefits" or "the amount of
    past-due benefits available after any applicable reductions."              
    42 U.S.C. § 1383
    (d)(2)(B).5
    Whether     "past-due     benefits    under    this     subchapter"
    includes state-administered state supplementary payments is not
    self-evident.       Section    1382e    discusses   state       supplementary
    payments and provides that "[a]ny cash payments which are made by
    a State . . . on a regular basis to individuals who are receiving
    benefits under this subchapter . . . shall be excluded under
    section 1382a(b)(6) of this title in determining the income of
    such individuals for purposes of this subchapter." 
    Id.
     § 1382e(a).
    It then explains that "the Commissioner of Social Security and