People v. Robinson , 299 Ill. App. 3d 426 ( 1998 )
[…] Dec. 916, 670 N.E.2d 638.

    V

    Defendant next contends that the trial court erred by sentencing him to 15 years' imprisonment without referring him for a Treatment Alternatives to Street Crime (TASC) evaluation because defendant's presentence investigation report revealed that he had smoked marijuana daily for the previous 14 years.

    Section 40-5 of the Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse and Dependency Act (the Act) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

    "Election of Treatment. An addict or alcoholic who is charged with or convicted of a crime may elect treatment under the supervision of a licensed program designated by the Department, referred to in this Article as `designated program', unless:
    (1) the crime is a crime of violence[.]" 20 ILCS 301/40-5 (West 1996).

    Here, defendant was found guilty of robbery. Defendant was not seeking any kind of drug treatment for a dependency or addiction problem.