Jeri Mainer v. City Of Spokane ( 2015 )
[…] limitation on ourjnrisdiction.2 Ingham v. Wm. P. Harper & Son, 
    71 Wash. 286
    , 288-89,
    £
    28 P. 675
     (1.912). In considering whether and how long interest on a principal amount
    2 Unlike the statutory limitation on the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals
    adopted with the creation of this court in 1967, the Supreme Court’s constitutional
    jurisdiction includes some civil actions involving less than $200, an example being
    “municipal tines.” The relevant clause of article 1V, section 4 of the Washington
    Constitution provides:
    [E]xcepting that its appellate jurisdiction shall not extend to civil actions at
    law for the recovery of money or personal property when the original
    amount in controversy, or the value of the property does not exceed the sum
    of two hundred dollars ($200) unless the action involves the legality of a
    tax, inmost, assessment, toll, municipal fine, or the validity of a statute.
    The amendment to the Washington Constitution that created the Court of Appeals
    provides that its jurisdiction “shall be as provided by statute or by rules authorized by
    S
    No. 32836-8-iii
    Mariner v. City of Spokane