Bywaters v. United States , 670 F.3d 1221 ( 2012 )
[…] District of Texas, Plaintiff-Appellant Ashburn Bywaters
    and other named plaintiffs (collectively, “appellants”),
    represented by counsel based in Washington, DC, filed an
    amended class action complaint on behalf of themselves
    and all others similarly situated, alleging that they were
    the owners of interests in land constituting part of a
    railroad corridor (the “Chaparral rail corridor”) that had
    been converted for trail use by the Interstate Commerce
    Commission pursuant to the National Trails System Act
    1    
    42 U.S.C. § 4654
    (c) provides, in its entirety: “The
    court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in a proceed-
    ing brought under section 1346(a)(2) or 1491 of Title 28,
    awarding compensation for the taking of property by a
    Federal agency, or the Attorney General effecting a set-
    tlement of any such proceeding, shall determine and
    award or allow to such plaintiff, as a part of such judg-
    ment or settlement, such sum as will in the opinion of the
    court or the Attorney General reimburse such plaintiff for
    his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, in-
    cluding reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering
    fees, actually incurred because of such proceeding.”
    BYWATERS   v. US                                           4
    (“Trails Act”), 
    16 U.S.C. § 1247
    (d). 2 The Trails Act is
    designed to preserve railroad rights-of-way by converting
    them into recreational trails. Actions by the government