In the Interest of S.G., Minor Child ( 2022 )
[…] stalked.   This has led him to question whether the social worker is actually
    employed by the department. The father’s behavior at the drug-testing center was
    so bizarre that it caused the worker at the center to contact the department to
    report the behavior.
    At the very least, the father’s erratic behavior is likely to have a negative
    impact on the child’s mental and social well-being without department intervention.
    Therefore, we conclude the child meets the definition of a child in need of
    assistance under Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2).
    As to Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(n), a child is in need of assistance when
    the child’s “parent’s or guardian’s mental capacity or condition, . . . or drug or
    alcohol abuse results in the child not receiving adequate care.” The record before
    the juvenile court reveals an abundance of anecdotal evidence of the father’s
    6
    compromised mental condition. However, the record does not contain evidence
    linking the father’s unidentified mental-health conditions to instances of the child