In the Interest of S.G., Minor Child ( 2022 )
[…] evidence.’” In re H.W., 
    961 N.W.2d 138
    , 141 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 17, 2021)
    (alteration in original) (citation omitted).
    III.   Discussion
    The father challenges both grounds relied upon by the juvenile court in
    adjudicating the child to be in need of assistance. We evaluate each ground
    separately. See J.S., 846 N.W.2d at 41 (requiring assessment of each ground for
    child-in-need-of-assistance adjudication challenged).
    We     start   with    the    father’s      challenge   to   adjudication   under
    section 232.2(6)(c)(2). A child is in need of assistance under that section when
    there is evidence the child “has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful
    effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or
    other member of the household in which the child resides to exercise a reasonable
    degree of care in supervising the child.” We interpret “harmful effects” broadly to
    encompass “effects established when there is harm to a child’s physical, mental,
    or social well-being.” Id. at 42. We also interpret “imminently likely” liberally