Rodriguez v. Brand West Dairy ( 2015 )
[…] 11 Maestas & Suggett, P.C.
    12 Paul Maestas
    13 Albuquerque, NM
    14   for Appellees and Amicus Curiae New Mexico Cattle
    15   Growers’ Association, New Mexico Farm and Livestock
    16   Bureau, Dairy Producers of New Mexico and Dairy
    17   Farmers of New Mexico
    1                                      OPINION
    2 ZAMORA, Judge.
    3   {1}   In these consolidated appeals, Workers challenge the dismissals of their
    4 workers’ compensation claims, which were based on the portion of the Workers’
    5 Compensation Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 52-1-1 to -70 (1929, as amended through 2013),
    6 excluding farm and ranch laborers from its coverage. See § 52-1-6(A) (“The
    7 provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act shall not apply to employers of . . .
    8 farm and ranch laborers.” (the exclusion)). The question presented is whether the
    9 exclusion violates Workers’ rights to equal protection under Article II, Section 18 of
    10 the New Mexico Constitution. Holding that the exclusion does violate Workers’