Rodriguez v. Brand West Dairy ( 2015 )
[…] 17 delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured and disabled workers at a
    18 reasonable cost to the employers who are subject to [its] provisions.” NMSA 1978,
    19 § 52-5-1 (1990). “One policy factor of great concern is that any judicial analysis
    9
    1 under the Act must balance equally the interests of the worker and the employer
    2 without showing bias or favoritism toward either.” Salazar v. Torres, 2007-NMSC-
    3 019, ¶ 10, 
    141 N.M. 559
    , 
    158 P.3d 449
     (emphasis added); see § 52-5-1 (stating that
    4 the Act is not to be interpreted “in favor of the claimant or employee on the one hand,
    5 nor are the rights and interests of the employer to be favored over those of the
    6 employee on the other hand”). Workers who are unable to perform work duties due
    7 to an accident arising out of and in the course of employment are eligible to receive
    8 compensation. Breen, 
    2005-NMSC-028
    , ¶ 10. The stated purpose of the Act is not