James Styers v. Charles Ryan ( 2015 )
[…] State v. Styers,
    
    254 P.3d 1132
    , 1133 (Ariz. 2011) (en banc) (“Styers III”).
    Styers objected to the procedure, arguing that by again
    conducting an independent review under A.R.S. § 13-755, the
    Arizona Supreme Court had reopened Styers’s case on direct
    review and Styers’s sentence was no longer final.4 Id. at
    3
    In the same order, the district court denied a motion by the State to
    remand the case to the Arizona Supreme Court for reweighing pursuant to
    Clemons v. Mississippi, 
    494 U.S. 738
     (1990).
    4
    A.R.S. § 13-755 provides:
    (A) The supreme court shall review all death sentences.
    On review, the supreme court shall independently
    review the trial court's findings of aggravation and
    mitigation and the propriety of the death sentence.
    (B) If the supreme court determines that an error was
    made regarding a finding of aggravation or mitigation,
    the supreme court shall independently determine if the
    mitigation the supreme court finds is sufficiently
    substantial to warrant leniency in light of the existing
    aggravation. If the supreme court finds that the
    mitigation is not sufficiently substantial to warrant
    8                       STYERS V. RYAN
    1134. Under Teague v. Lane, 
    489 U.S. 288
     (1989), if Styers’s
    sentence was not final when the Arizona Supreme Court
    conducted its second independent review, Styers would be