•                                                                  FILED
[…] See Nat. Gas
    
    Odorizing, 685 N.E.2d at 163
    . Because this defense focuses on the user’s
    actual or constructive knowledge of the danger, its applicability “is almost
    always a question for the trier of fact.” 
    Id. at 164.
    Today we find that, given certain similarities between inadequate-
    warning claims and design-defect claims, the sophisticated-user defense
    should also be available to challenge design-defect claims.
    Both IPLA claims for inadequate warnings and those for defective
    design are based in negligence. See I.C. § 34-20-2-2. To recover damages, a
    plaintiff asserting either type of claim “must establish that the
    manufacturer or seller failed to exercise reasonable care under the
    circumstances in designing the product or in providing the warnings or
    instructions.” 
    Id. In other
    words, both design-defect claims and
    inadequate-warning claims focus on the reasonableness of the
    manufacturer’s conduct. Accordingly, both types of duty—to design a
    product with adequate safety features and to provide adequate