State of Indiana v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company ( 2018 )
[…] here.
    C. The ICCTA expressly preempts Indiana’s blocked-
    crossing statute.
    Indiana’s blocked-crossing statute says:
    Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-IF-193 | September 24, 2018      Page 10 of 16
    It shall be unlawful for a railroad corporation to permit any
    train, railroad car or engine to obstruct public travel at a
    railroad–highway grade crossing for a period in excess of ten
    (10) minutes, except where such train, railroad car or engine
    cannot be moved by reason of circumstances over which the
    railroad corporation has no control.
    I.C. § 8-6-7.5-1. Again, the test for ICCTA preemption is whether this
    statute has “the effect of ‘managing’ or ‘governing’ rail transportation.”
    The broad definition of “transportation” in 49 U.S.C. section 10102(9)
    sweeps up “virtually any property, track, or vehicle ‘related to the
    movement of passengers or property, or both, by rail.’” Allied Erecting &
    Dismantling Co. v. Surface Transp. Bd., 
    835 F.3d 548
    , 550 (6th Cir. 2016). So
    in limiting how long a “railroad corporation” can block “railroad–
    highway grade crossing[s],” Indiana Code section 8-6-7.5-1 undisputedly
    affects rail transportation.