ESPN, Inc. and Paula Lavigne v. University of Notre Dame Police Department , 62 N.E.3d 1192 ( 2016 )
[…] complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who
    represent them as public officials and employees.” 
    Ind. Code § 5-14-3-1
     (emphasis added). The
    legislature has explicitly indicated APRA is to be “liberally construed,” with the burden for
    nondisclosure on the “public agency” denying access. 
    Id.
     The trial court correctly concluded,
    however, that this directive applies in determining what records are subject to disclosure, not who
    is covered by APRA. See 
    Ind. Code § 5-14-3-1
     (“[I]t is the public policy of the state that all
    persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the
    official acts of those who represent them as public officials and employees. . . . [APRA] shall be
    liberally construed to implement this policy.”) (emphasis added); see also Evansville Courier &
    Press v. Vanderburgh Cty. Health Dept., 
    17 N.E.3d 922
    , 928 (Ind. 2014) (“APRA is intended to
    ensure Hoosiers have broad access to most government records.”).