Nathaniel Bennett v. State of Indiana ( 2019 )
[…] placement is the same standard as for a probation revocation. Cox v. State,
    
    706 N.E.2d 547
    , 549 (Ind. 1999). A trial court’s decision that a violation
    occurred is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Prewitt v. State, 
    878 N.E.2d 184
    , 185 (Ind. 2007). An abuse of discretion is when the decision is clearly
    against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances. 
    Id. Discussion and
    Decision
    As part of the community corrections placement, Bennett was
    prohibited from possessing obscene material as defined by Indiana Code §
    35-49-2-1, which provides:
    Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-CR-538 | April 2, 2019          Page 3 of 6
    A matter or performance is obscene for purposes of this article
    if:
    (1) the average person, applying contemporary community
    standards, finds that the dominant theme of the matter or
    performance, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest
    in sex;
    (2) the matter or performance depicts or describes, in a patently
    offensive way, sexual conduct; and
    (3) the matter or performance, taken as a whole, lacks serious
    literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.
    Thus, in order to revoke Bennett’s probation, the court would need to find
    that the images and video on Bennett’s phone met this statutory
    definition.
    Here, the trial court made conflicting statements about whether this
    definition was met.