Potelco Inc. v. Department Of Labor & Industries Of The State Of Washington ( 2019 )
[…] Any employer who has received a citation for a violation . . . where
    such violation is specifically determined not to be of a serious nature
    as provided in subsection (6) of this section, may be assessed a civil
    penalty not to exceed seven thousand dollars for each such violation,
    unless such violation is determined to be de minimis.
    9
    No. 78433-1-1/10
    WAC 296-900-14010 provides that a general violation occurs where there
    are "[c]onditions that could cause injury or illness to an employee but would not
    result in serious physical harm." Under RCW 49.17.120(2), the Department may
    develop procedures under which it will issue "a notice in lieu of a citation with
    respect to de minimis violations which have no direct or immediate relationship to
    safety or health."
    Potelco asserts that "there were no injuries, accidents, or incidents involved
    in this inspection." But, actual injury is not required for the Department to cite an
    employer. See, e.q., Mowat Constr. Co. v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 
    148 Wash. App. 920
    , 931, 
    201 P.3d 407