State v. Gleason ( 2017 )
[…] Finally, the concurrence questions whether Cheever II's state law discussion of the
    mitigation instruction might be seen as judicial pique in reaction to the earlier reversal by
    the United States Supreme Court on the federal Eighth Amendment issue. But as
    explained by the Cheever II court, it was Cheever who raised this state law issue for the
    first time after remand from the United States Supreme Court—he just did it improperly.
    See Cheever 
    II, 304 Kan. at 874-76
    . Given that, the Cheever II court simply followed
    K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6619(b) (The court "shall consider the question of sentence as well
    as any errors asserted in the review and appeal and shall be authorized to notice
    unassigned errors appearing of record if the ends of justice would be served thereby.").
    This is the same statutory authority we have exercised in Gleason's case to dispose of this
    same issue.
    § 9 OF THE KANSAS CONSTITUTION BILL OF RIGHTS
    Gleason claims his death sentence is unconstitutional under § 9 of the Kansas
    Constitution Bill of Rights for two reasons.