State v. Gleason ( 2017 )
[…] under state law. Accordingly, it was error for the district court not to give the instruction.
    And because Gleason did not request the instruction, we next consider whether the failure
    to instruct was clearly erroneous, i.e., whether we are firmly convinced the jury would
    have reached a different verdict absent the error. As explained, we hold there was no
    clear error.
    The Gleason I court reviewed the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the
    aggravating factors the jury found in imposing the death penalty. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp.
    21-6619(c) (providing supreme court "shall determine . . . whether the evidence supports
    the findings that an aggravating circumstance or circumstances existed"). The State
    alleged four statutory aggravating circumstances, each of which the jury found: (1)
    Gleason was previously convicted of a felony in which he inflicted great bodily harm,
    disfigurement, or death on another; (2) Gleason knowingly or purposely killed or created